Archive for the ‘Communication Sciences and Disorders’ Category

Communication Source

Thursday, July 24th, 2014

Communication Source

Communication Source is the most comprehensive resource for communication research available today. The resource was developed from a merger of high-quality EBSCO databases, Communication and Mass Media Complete™ and Communication Abstracts™, and includes many unique sources never previously available.

Communication Source includes coverage of more than 1,000 core titles and features full text for more than 600 active periodicals, including 150 full-text titles not found in other EBSCO academic databases. The database offers abstracts and indexing as well as full-text content from publications worldwide pertaining to communication, linguistics, rhetoric and discourse, speech-language pathology, media studies and related fields. Back file coverage includes top titles in communication reaching deep into the 20th century. – Publisher.

The Translator

Wednesday, February 26th, 2014

The Translator

The Translator is a peer-reviewed international journal that publishes original and innovative research on a variety of issues related to translation and interpreting as acts of intercultural communication. – Publisher.

150 Sage e-journal backfiles

Tuesday, November 19th, 2013

Northwestern University Library now has access to the following Sage e-journal backfiles.  Access through the publisher’s website or shortly through NUcat.

Sage backfile new titles:

1. Adoption & fostering 1977 v.87 no.1-1998 v.22 no.4

2. Aesthetic surgery journal 1995,15,1-1998,18,6

3. Alternatives 1975,1,1-1998,23,4

4. American Educational Research Journal 1964,1,1-1998,35,4

5. American journal of Alzheimer’s disease and other dementias 1986,1,1-1998,13,6

6. American Journal of Hospice and Palliative Medicine 1984,1,1-1998,15,6

7. Angiology 1950,1,1-1998,49,12

8. Asian Cardiovascular & Thoracic Annals 1993,1,3-1998,6,4

9. Asia-Pacific Journal of Public Health 1987,1,1-1998,10,2

10. Assessment for Effective Intervention 1979,5,1-1998,23,4

11. Australasian Psychiatry 1993,1,1-1998,6,6

12. Australian and New Zealand Journal of Criminology 1968,1,1-1998,31,3

13. Australian and New Zealand Journal of Psychiatry 1967,1,1-1998,32,6

14. Australian Journal of Career Development 1992,1,1-1998,7,3

15. Australian Journal of Education 1957,1,1-1998,42,3

16. Australian Journal of Management 1976,1,1-1998,23,2

17. Biblical Theology Bulletin 1973,3,1-1998,28,4

18. BMS: Bulletin of Sociological Methodology/Bulletin de Méthodologie Sociologique 1983,1,1-1998,60,1

19. Building Services Engineering Research and Technology 1980,1,1-1998,19,4

20. Business Communication Quarterly 1969,32,1-1998,61,4

21. Canadian Journal of Occupational Therapy 1933,1,1-1998,65,5

22. Canadian Journal of School Psychology 1985,9,1-1998,13,3

23. Capital & Class 1977,1,1-1998,22,3

24. Career Development and Transition for Exceptional Individuals 1978,1,1-1998,21,2

25. Cephalalgia 1981,1,1-1998,18,10

26. Child Language Teaching and Therapy 1985,1,1-1998,14,3

27. Clinical and Applied Thrombosis/Hemostasis 1995,1,1-1998,4,4- already turned on under Sage premier no need for Ezproxy 1995,1,1-1998,4,4

28. Clinical EEG and Neuroscience 1988,19,2-1998,29,4

29. Clinical Pediatrics 1962,1,1-1998,37,12

30. Clinical Rehabilitation 1987,1,1-1998,12,6

31. Clothing and Textiles Research Journal 1982,1,1-1998,16,4

32. Communication Disorders Quarterly 1976,1,2-1998,20,1

33. Community College Review 1973,1,1-1998,26,3

34. Conflict Management and Peace Science 1973,1,1-1998,16,2

35. Critical Sociology 1969,1,1-1998,24,3

36. Cultural Geographies 1994,1,1-1998,5,4

37. Current Directions in Psychological Science 1992,1,1-1998,7,6

38. Educational Evaluation and Policy Analysis 1979,1,1-1998,20,4

39. Educational Researcher 1972,1,1-1998,27,9

40. Ergonomics in Design: The Quarterly of Human Factors Applications 1993,1,1-1998,6,4

41. European Journal of Preventive Cardiology 1994,1,1-1998,5,6

42. Family Business Review 1988,1,1-1998,11,4

43. Focus on Autism and Other Developmental Disabilities 1986,1,2-1998,13,4

44. Forum Italicum 1967,1,1-1998,32,2

45. General Music Today 1991,5,1-1998,12,1

46. Gifted Child Quarterly 1957,1,1-1998,42,4

47. Gifted Child Today 1978,1,1-1997,20,6

48. Gifted Education International 1982,1,1-1998,13,2

49. Global Health Promotion 1994,1,1-1998,5,4

50. Holocene 1991,1,1-1998,8,6

51. Human & Experimental Toxicology 1981,1,1-1998,17,12

52. Human Factors 1958,1,1-1998,40,4

53. Index on Censorship 1972,1,1-1998,27,6

54. India Quarterly: A Journal of International Affairs 1954,10,1-1998,54,4

55. Innate Immunity 1994,1,1-1997,4,6

56. International Area Studies Review 1997,1,1-1998,1,2

57. International Journal of Bilingualism 1997,1,1-1998,2,3

58. International Journal Of Discrimination And The Law 1995,1,1-1998,3,3

59. International Journal of Press/Politics 1996,1,1-1998,3,4

60. International Journal of Surgical Pathology 1993,1,1-1998,6,4

61. International Journal of Toxicology 1982,1,1-1998,17,6

62. International Review of Administrative Sciences 1957,23,1-1998,64,4

63. International Review Of Victimology 1990,1,2-1998,6,1

64. Interpretation 1947,1,1-1998,52,4

65. Intervention in School and Clinic 1965,1,1-1998,34,2

66. Irish Theological Quarterly 1951,18,1-1998,63,4

67. Journal for the Education of the Gifted 1987,11,1-1998,21,3

68. Journal of Accounting, Auditing & Finance 1986,1,1-1998,13,4

69. Journal of Advanced Academics 1995,7,1-1998,10,2

70. Journal of Business Communication 1963,1,1-1998,35,4

71. Journal of Cardiovascular Pharmacology and Therapeutics 1996,1,1-1998,3,4

72. Journal of Career Development 1972,1,1-1998,25,2

73. Journal of Cases in Educational Leadership 1998,1,1-1998,1,2

74. Journal of Child Neurology 1986,1,1-1998,13,12

75. Journal of Correctional Health Care 1994,1,1-1998,5,2

76. Journal of Disability Policy Studies 1990,1,1-1998,9,2

77. Journal of Early Intervention 1981,1,2-1998,21,4

78. Journal of Educational and Behavioral Statistics 1976,1,1-1998,23,4

79. Journal of Emotional and Behavioral Disorders 1993,1,1-1998,6,4

80. Journal of Hand Surgery (European Volume) 1969,1,1-1998,23,6

81. Journal of leadership studies 1993,1,1-1998,5,1

82. Journal of Learning Disabilities 1968,1,1-1998,31,6

83. Journal of Music Teacher Education 1991,1,1-1998,8,1

84. Journal of Oncology Pharmacy Practice 1995,1,1-1998,4,4

85. Journal of Parenteral and Enteral Nutrition 1977,1,1-1998,22,6

86. Journal of Research in Music Education 1953,1,1-1998,46,4

87. Journal of Service Research 1998,1,1-1998,1,2

88. Journal of Special Education 1966,1,1-1998,32,3

89. Journal of the American Psychoanalytic Association 1953,1,1-1998

90. Language & Speech 1958,1,1-1998,41,4

91. Language Teaching Research 1997,1,1-1998,2,3

92. Language Testing 1984,1,1-1998,15,3

93. Learning Disability Quarterly 1978,1,1-1998,21,4

94. International journal of lighting research and technology 1969,1,1-1998,30,4

95. Local Economy 1986,1,1-1998,13,3

96. Lupus 1991,1,1-1998,7,9

97. Management in Education 1987,1,3-1998,12,5

98. Medical Law International 1993,1,1-1998,3,4

99. Men and Masculinities 1998.1.1-1998,1,2

100. Millennium: Journal of International Studies 1971,1,1-1998,27,4

101. Multiple Sclerosis Journal 1995,1,1-1998,4,6

102. Music Educators Journal 1914,1,1-1998,85,3

103. Nursing Ethics 1994,1,1-1998,5,6

104. Nutrition And Health 1982,1,2-1998,12,4

105. Nutrition in Clinical Practice 1986,1,1-1998,13,6

106. Pacifica 1988,1,1-1998,11,3

107. Palliative Medicine 1987,1,1-1998,12,6

108. Perfusion 1986,1,1-1998,13,6

109. Personality and Social Psychology Review 1997,1,1-1998,2,4

110. Perspectives in Vascular Surgery and Endovascular Therapy 1988,1,1-1998,9,2

111. Political Research Quarterly 1948,1,1-1998,51,4

112. Political Science 1948,1,1-1998,50,1

113. Proceedings of the Human Factors and Ergonomics Society Annual Meeting 1974,18,1-1998,42,23

114. Progress in Human Geography 1977,1,1-1998,22,4

115. Progress in Physical Geography 1977,1,1-1998,22,4

116. Psychological Science 1990,1,1-1998,9,6

117. Psychology of Women Quarterly 1976,1,1-1998,22,4

118. Public Policy and Administration 1986,1,1-1998,13,4

119. Remedial and Special Education 1984,5,1-1998,19,6

120. Reproductive Sciences 1994,1,1-1998,5,6

121. Review of Research in Education 1973,1,1-1998,23,1

122. Scandinavian Journal of Public Health 1973,1,1-1998,26,4

123. Second Language Research 1985,1,1-1998,14,4

124. Seminars in Cardiothoracic and Vascular Anesthesia 1997,1,1-1998,2,4

125. Sexual Abuse 1988,1,1-1998,10,4

126. Social Marketing Quarterly 1994,1,1-1998,4,4

127. State and Local Government Review 1997,29,1-1998,30,3

128. Statistical Methods in Medical Research 1992,1,1-1998,7,4

129. Studies in Religion/ Sciences Religieuses 1971,1,2,1998,27,4

130. Surgical Innovation 1994,1,1-1998,5,4

131. Teacher Education and Special Education 1977,1,1-1998,21,4

132. Teaching of Psychology 1975,1,1-1998,25,4

133. Teaching Public Administration 1977,1,3-1998,18,2

134. Theology 1920,1,1-1998,101,804

135. Theology Today 1944,1,1-1998,55,3

136. Therapeutic Innovation & Regulatory Science 1970,4,1-1998,32

137. Topics in Early Childhood Special Education 1981,1,1-1998,18,4

138. Toxicology and Industrial Health 1985,1,1-1998,14,5

139. Transactions of the Institute of Measurement and Control 1979,1,1-1998,20,5

140. Transfer: European Review of Labour and Research 1995,1,1-1998,4,4

141. Transformation: An International Journal of Holistic Mission Studies 1984,1,1-1998,15,4

142. Traumatology 1995,1,1-1998,4,2

143. Trends in Amplification 1996,1,1-1998,3,4

144. Ultrasonic Imaging 1979,1,1-1998,20,4

145. UPDATE: Applications of Research in Music Education 1989,8,1-1998,17,1

146. Urban Studies 1964,1,1-1998,35,12

147. Vascular and Endovascular Surgery 1967,1,1-1998,32,6

148. War in History 1994,1,1-1998,5,4

149. Word of Mouth 1989,1,1-1998,10,3

150. Young Exceptional Children 1997,1,1-1998,2,1

 

 

14 Oxford Reference e-books

Friday, July 26th, 2013

Northwestern University Library now has access to the following Oxford Reference e-books.

Oxford Dictionary of Plays

Dictionary of Travel and Tourism

Pocket Oxford Spanish Dictionary: English-Spanish, 4th Edition

Pocket Oxford-Hachette French Dictionary: English-French, 4th Edition 

Oxford Essential Quotations

Pocket Oxford Spanish Dictionary: Spanish-English, 4th Edition  

Pocket Oxford-Hachette French Dictionary: French-English, 4th Edition  

Pocket Oxford Italian Dictionary : Italian-English, 4th Edition  

Dictionary of Film Studies  

Pocket Oxford American Thesaurus  

Supplementary Dictionary of Audiology  

Oxford Companion to Cosmology  

Oxford Dictionary of the Renaissance  

Oxford Encyclopedia of Children’s Literature  

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sign Language : An International Handbook

Friday, June 28th, 2013

Sign Language : An International Handbook

The HSK handbook Sign Language aims to provide a concise and comprehensive overview of the state of the art in sign language linguistics. It includes 44 chapters, written by leading researchers in the field, that address issues in language typology, sign language grammar, psycholinguistics, neurolinguistics, sociolinguistics, and language documentation and transcription. – Publisher.

Studies in Communication Sciences

Tuesday, February 5th, 2013

Studies in Communication Sciences

Studies in Communication Sciences is an international journal of communications research. It aims to create bridges between different research cultures and publishes original articles of high quality not only in English, but also in German, French, and Italian. – Publisher.

Mental Measurements Yearbook with Tests in Print

Tuesday, November 6th, 2012

Mental Measurements Yearbook with Tests in Print

(4 simultaneous users, please exit database when finished)

Produced by the Buros Center for Testing at the University of Nebraska, the Mental Measurements Yearbook™ (MMY) provides users with a comprehensive guide to over 3,000 contemporary testing instruments. Designed for an audience ranging from novice test consumers to experienced professionals, the MMY series contains information essential for a complete evaluation of test products within such diverse areas as psychology, education, business, and leadership.

This resource also integrates the complete Tests in Print database which is also produced by the Buros Center for Testing at the University of Nebraska. Tests in Print (TIP) serves as a comprehensive bibliography to all known commercially available tests that are currently in print in the English language. – Publisher.

Springer Online Archives Collection

Friday, August 31st, 2012

website:  Springer Online Archives Collection

title list: SpringerOnlineArchive

Northwestern University Library now has access to the Springer Online Archives Collection.  Access is from volume 1 when available.  Access to over 800 individual titles can be found in NUcat and the A-Z ejournal list.

Titles in the following subject areas are included:

Behavioral Science
Biomedical and Life Sciences
Business and Economics
Chemistry and Materials Science
Computer Science
Earth and Environmental Science
Engineering
Humanities, Social Sciences and Law
Mathematics & Statistics
Medicine
Physics and Astronomy

 

Seminars in Hearing

Monday, July 23rd, 2012

Seminars in Hearing

Seminars in Hearing is a quarterly review journal that publishes topic-specific issues in the field of audiology including areas such as hearing loss, auditory disorders and psychoacoustics. – Publisher.

And the earlier title: Seminars in Speech Language Hearing.

 

Discourse, Context & Media

Wednesday, June 27th, 2012

Discourse, Context and Media

Discourse, Context & Media is an international journal dedicated to exploring the full range of contemporary discourse work. It provides an innovative forum to present research that addresses all forms of discourse theory, data and methods – from detailed linguistic or interactional analyses to wider studies of representation, knowledge and ideology. – Publisher.